United States congressional delegations from Maine - Wikipedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maine to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

The current dean of the Maine delegation is Senator Susan Collins, having served in the Senate since 1997.

U.S. Senate[edit]

Current senators
Class I Congress Class II
John Holmes (DR) 16th (1819–1821) John Chandler (DR)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
John Holmes (NR) 19th (1825–1827) John Chandler (J)
Albion Parris (J) 20th (1827–1829)
John Holmes (NR)
21st (1829–1831) Peleg Sprague (NR)
22nd (1831–1833)
Ether Shepley (J) 23rd (1833–1835)
John Ruggles (J)
24th (1835–1837)
Judah Dana (J)
Reuel Williams (D) 25th (1837–1839) John Ruggles (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) George Evans (W)
John Fairfield (D) 28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) James W. Bradbury (D)
Wyman B. S. Moor (D)
Hannibal Hamlin (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) William P. Fessenden (W)
34th (1855–1857)
Amos Nourse (R)
Hannibal Hamlin (R) 35th (1857–1859) William P. Fessenden (R)
36th (1859–1861)
Lot M. Morrill (R)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
Nathan A. Farwell (R)
39th (1865–1867) William P. Fessenden (R)
40th (1867–1869)
Hannibal Hamlin (R) 41st (1869–1871)
Lot M. Morrill (R)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
44th (1875–1877)
James G. Blaine (R)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Eugene Hale (R) 47th (1881–1883)
William P. Frye (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Charles Fletcher
Johnson
(D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Obadiah Gardner (D)
63rd (1913–1915) Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
64th (1915–1917)
Bert M. Fernald (R)
Frederick Hale (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Arthur R. Gould (R)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Wallace H. White Jr. (R)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Ralph Owen Brewster (R) 77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Margaret Chase Smith (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
Frederick G. Payne (R) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
Edmund Muskie (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) William Hathaway (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) William Cohen (R)
George J. Mitchell (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Olympia Snowe (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999) Susan Collins (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
Angus King (ID) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

U.S. House of Representatives[edit]

Current members[edit]

District Member
(Residence)
Party Incumbency CPVI District map
1st Chellie Pingree.jpg
Chellie Pingree
(North Haven)
Democratic January 3, 2009 D+8 Maine US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Rep. Jared Golden, official portrait, 116th congress.jpg
Jared Golden
(Lewiston)
Democratic January 3, 2019 R+6 Maine US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif

Historical delegations[edit]

1819–1821: 1 seat[edit]

Congress At-large seat
16th (1819–1821) Joseph Dane (F)

1821–1833: 7 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
17th
(1821–1823)
Joseph Dane (F) Ezekiel Whitman (F) Mark Langdon Hill (DR) William D.
Williamson
(DR)
Ebenezer Herrick (DR) Joshua Cushman (DR) Enoch Lincoln (DR)
Mark Harris (DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
William Burleigh (DR)[a] Stephen
Longfellow
(F)[a]
Ebenezer Herrick (DR)[a] Joshua
Cushman
(DR)[a]
Enoch Lincoln (DR)[a] Jeremiah
O'Brien
(DR)[a]
David Kidder (DR)[a]
19th
(1825–1827)
William Burleigh (NR) John Anderson (J) Ebenezer Herrick (NR) Peleg Sprague (NR) Enoch Lincoln (NR) Jeremiah O'Brien (NR) David Kidder (NR)
James W. Ripley (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Joseph F. Wingate (NR) Samuel Butman (NR)
Rufus McIntire (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
George Evans (NR) Leonard Jarvis (J)
Cornelius Holland (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Edward Kavanagh (J) James Bates (J)

1833–1843: 8 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Rufus McIntire (J) Francis Ormand
Jonathan Smith
(J)
Edward Kavanagh (J) George Evans (NR) Moses Mason Jr. (J) Joseph Hall (J) Leonard Jarvis (J) Gorham Parks (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
John Fairfield (J) Jeremiah Bailey (NR)
25th
(1837–1839)
John Fairfield (D) Francis Ormand
Jonathan Smith
(D)
Jonathan Cilley (D) George Evans (W) Timothy J. Carter (D) Hugh J. Anderson (D) Joseph C. Noyes (W) Thomas Davee (D)
Edward Robinson (W) Virgil D. Parris (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Nathan Clifford (D) Albert Smith (D) Benjamin Randall (W) Joshua A. Lowell (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
William P.
Fessenden
(W)
Nathaniel Littlefield (D) Alfred Marshall (D) Elisha Hunt
Allen
(W)
David Bronson (W)

1843–1853: 7 seats[edit]

District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
28th
(1843–1845)
Joshua Herrick (D) Robert P. Dunlap (D) Luther Severance (W) Freeman H. Morse (W) Benjamin White (D) Hannibal Hamlin (D) Shepard Cary (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John Fairfield
Scamman
(D)
John D. McCrate (D) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Hezekiah Williams (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
David Hammons (D) Asa Clapp (D) Hiram Belcher (W) Franklin Clark (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) James S. Wiley (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Elbridge Gerry (D) Nathaniel Littlefield (D) John Otis (W) Rufus K. Goodenow (W) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Charles Stetson (D) Thomas J. D. Fuller (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Moses Macdonald (D) John Appleton (D) Robert Goodenow (W) Charles Andrews (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) Israel Washburn Jr. (W)
Isaac Reed (W)

1853–1863: 6 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Moses Macdonald (D) Samuel Mayall (D) E. Wilder Farley (W) Samuel P. Benson (W) Israel Washburn Jr. (W) Thomas J. D. Fuller (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
John M. Wood (R) John J. Perry (O) Ebenezer Knowlton (O) Samuel P. Benson (O) Israel Washburn Jr. (R)
35th
(1857–1859)
Charles J. Gilman (R) Nehemiah Abbott (R) Freeman H. Morse (R) Stephen Clark
Foster
(R)
36th
(1859–1861)
Daniel E. Somes (R) John J. Perry (R) Ezra B. French (R)
Stephen Coburn (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
John Noble
Goodwin
(R)
Charles W. Walton (R) Samuel C.
Fessenden
(R)
Anson Morrill (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
T. A. D. Fessenden (R)

1863–1883: 5 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
38th (1863–1865) Lorenzo Sweat (D) Sidney Perham (R) James G. Blaine (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
39th (1865–1867) John Lynch (R)
40th (1867–1869) John A. Peters (R)
41st (1869–1871) Samuel P. Morrill (R) Eugene Hale (R)
42nd (1871–1873) William P. Frye (R)
43rd (1873–1875) John H. Burleigh (R) Samuel F. Hersey (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Edwin Flye (R) Harris M. Plaisted (R)
45th (1877–1879) Thomas Brackett
Reed
(R)
Stephen Lindsey (R) Llewellyn Powers (R)
46th (1879–1881) George W. Ladd (GB) Thomas H.
Murch
(GB)
47th (1881–1883) Nelson Dingley Jr. (R)

1883–1933: 4 seats[edit]

Congress Statewide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
48th (1883–1885) Thomas Brackett
Reed
(R)
Nelson Dingley Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
49th (1885–1887) Thomas Brackett
Reed
(R)
Nelson Dingley Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
56th (1899–1901) Amos L. Allen (R)
Charles E. Littlefield (R)
57th (1901–1903) Llewellyn Powers (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
John P. Swasey (R) Frank E. Guernsey (R)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913) Asher Hinds (R) Daniel J.
McGillicuddy
(D)
Samuel Wadsworth
Gould
(D)
63rd (1913–1915) Forrest Goodwin (R)
John A. Peters (R)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919) Louis B. Goodall (R) Wallace H. White (R) Ira G. Hersey (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Carroll L. Beedy (R)
John E. Nelson (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931) Donald F. Snow (R)
72nd (1931–1933) Donald B. Partridge (R)

1933–1963: 3 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
73rd (1933–1935) Carroll L. Beedy (R) Edward C. Moran Jr. (D) John G. Utterback (D)
74th (1935–1937) Simon M. Hamlin (D) Ralph Owen
Brewster
(R)
75th (1937–1939) James C. Oliver (R) Clyde H. Smith (R)
76th (1939–1941)
Margaret Chase
Smith
(R)
77th (1941–1943) Frank Fellows (R)
78th (1943–1945) Robert Hale (R)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Charles P. Nelson (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
Clifford McIntire (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Frank M. Coffin (D)
86th (1959–1961) James C. Oliver (D)
87th (1961–1963) Peter A. Garland (R) Stanley R. Tupper (R)

1963–present: 2 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd
88th (1963–1965) Stanley R. Tupper (R) Clifford McIntire (R)
89th (1965–1967) William Hathaway (D)
90th (1967–1969) Peter Kyros (D)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) William Cohen (R)
94th (1975–1977) David F. Emery (R)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Olympia Snowe (R)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985) Jock McKernan (R)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Joe Brennan (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) Thomas Andrews (D)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997) Jim Longley (R) John Baldacci (D)
105th (1997–1999) Tom Allen (D)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Mike Michaud (D)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011) Chellie Pingree (D)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017) Bruce Poliquin (R)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021) Jared Golden (D)
117th (2021–2023)
Congress 1st 2nd
District

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
  • Information from the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives

Key[edit]

Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Greenback (GB)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Jacksonian (J)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Northern (O)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)