List of speakers of the Maine House of Representatives - Wikipedia

Speaker of the Maine House of Representatives
Seal of Maine.svg
Incumbent
Ryan Fecteau

since December 2, 2020
Formation1820
First holderBenjamin Ames

The Speaker of the Maine House of Representatives is the speaker and presiding officer of the Maine House of Representatives, the lower house of the Maine Legislature.

List of speakers[edit]

Years Name Residence Party Notes
1820–1823 Benjamin Ames Bath Democratic-Republican
1824–1825 Benjamin Greene South Berwick National Republican
1825–1828 John Ruggles Thomaston Democratic-Republican
1829–1830 George Evans Gardiner National Republican
1830–1831 Daniel Goodenow York National Republican
1831–1832 John Ruggles Thomaston Democratic-Republican Resigned
1832–1833 Benjamin White Monmouth Democratic
1833–1834 Nathan Clifford Newfield Democratic
1835 Thomas Davee Blanchard Democratic Resigned February 26, 1835
1835–1836 Jonathan Cilley Thomaston Democratic
1837–1838 Hannibal Hamlin Hampden Democratic
1838–1839 Elisha Hunt Allen Bangor Whig
1839–1840 Hannibal Hamlin Hampden Democratic
1841–1842 Josiah S. Little Portland Whig
1842–1843 Charles Andrews Turner Democratic
1843–1844 David Dunn Poland Democratic
1845–1846 Moses Macdonald Limerick Democratic
1846–1847 Ebenezer Knowlton Montville Democratic
1847–1848 Hugh Dean McLellan Gorham Democratic
1849–1850 Samuel Belcher Farmington Democratic
1851–1852 George P. Sewall Old Town Democratic
1853–1854 John C. Talbot, Jr. Lubec Democratic
1854–1855 Noah Smith, Jr. Calais Whig
1855–1856 Sidney Perham Woodstock Republican
1856–1857 Josiah S. Little Portland Democratic
1857–1858 Charles A. Spofford Deer Isle Democratic
1858–1859 Josiah Hayden Drummond Waterville Republican
1859–1860 William T. Johnson Augusta Republican
1860–1861 Frederick A. Pike Calais Republican
1861–1862 James G. Blaine Augusta Republican
1863–1864 Nelson Dingley Jr. Auburn Republican
1865–1866 William Addison Pitt Dillingham Waterville Republican
1866–1867 James Stone Kennebunk Republican
1867–1868 Lewis Barker Stetson Republican
1868–1869 Theodore C. Woodman Bucksport Republican
1869–1870 Josiah Hayden Drummond Waterville Republican
1870–1871 Reuben Foster Waterville Republican
1871–1872 Edwin B. Smith Saco Republican
1872–1873 Frederick Robie Gorham Republican
1873–1874 Edmund F. Webb Waterville Republican
1874–1875 William W. Thomas Jr. Portland Republican
1876–1877 Frederick Robie Gorham Republican
1877–1878 Edward Bowdoin Nealley Bangor Republican
1878–1879 Henry Lord Bangor Republican
1879–1880 Melvin P. Frank Portland Democratic
1881 George E. Weeks Augusta Republican
1881–1882 Liberty A. Hutchinson Lewiston Republican
1882–1884 J. Manchester Haynes Augusta Republican
1884–1886 Charles Hamlin Bangor Republican
1886–1888 Charles E. Littlefield Rockland Republican
1888–1890 Fred Dow Portland Republican
1890–1892 Andrew P. Wiswell Ellsworth Republican
1892–1894 Albert R. Savage Auburn Republican
1894–1896 Llewellyn Powers Houlton Republican
1896–1898 Seth L. Larrabee Portland Republican
1898–1900 Isaiah K. Stetson Bangor Republican
1900–1902 Joseph Homan Manley Augusta Republican
1902–1904 Oscar F. Fellows Bucksport Republican
1904–1906 Morrill N. Drew Portland Republican
1906–1908 Donald A. H. Powers Houlton Republican
1908–1910 George G. Weeks Fairfield Republican
1910–1912 Frank A. Morey Lewiston Democratic
1912–1914 John A. Peters Ellsworth Republican
1914–1916 Herbert W. Trafton Fort Fairfield Democratic
1916–1918 William L. Bonney Bowdoinham Republican
1918–1920 Frank G. Farrington Augusta Republican
1920–1922 Charles P. Barnes Houlton Republican
1922–1924 Frank H. Holley Anson Republican
1924–1926 William Tudor Gardiner Gardiner Republican
1926–1928 Burleigh Martin Augusta Republican
1928–1930 Robert Hale Portland Republican
1930–1932 Elmer D. Merrill Dover-Foxcroft Republican
1932–1934 Franz U. Burkett Portland Republican
1934–1936 Nathaniel Tompkins Houlton Republican
1936–1938 George E. Hill South Portland Republican
1938–1940 D. W. Philbrick Cape Elizabeth Republican
1940–1942 George D. Varney Sr. Berwick Republican
1942–1944 F. Ardine Richardson Strong Republican
1944–1946 George B. Barnes Houlton Republican
1946–1948 John F. Ward Millinocket Republican
1948–1950 Nathaniel M. Haskell Portland Republican
1950–1952 William S. Silsby Aurora Republican
1952–1954 Roswell P. Bates Orono Republican
1954–1956 Willis A. Trafton Jr. Auburn Republican
1956–1960 Joseph T. Edgar Bar Harbor Republican
1960–1962 Vinal G. Good Sebago Republican
1962–1964 David J. Kennedy Milbridge Republican
1964–1966 Dana Childs Portland Democratic
1966–1972 David J. Kennedy Milbridge Republican
1972–1974 Richard Hewes Cape Elizabeth Republican
1974–1994 John L. Martin Eagle Lake Democratic Resigned as Speaker February 2, 1994
1994–1996 Dan Gwadosky Fairfield Democratic Elected Speaker January 25, 1994
1996–1998 Libby Mitchell Vassalboro Democratic First female House Speaker
1998–2000 G. Steven Rowe Portland Democratic
2000–2002 Michael V. Saxl Portland Democratic
2002–2004 Patrick Colwell Gardiner Democratic
2004–2006 John G. Richardson Brunswick Democratic
2006–2008 Glenn Cummings Portland Democratic
2008–2010 Hannah Pingree North Haven Democratic
2010–2012 Robert Nutting Oakland Republican
2012–2016 Mark Eves North Berwick Democratic
2016–2020 Sara Gideon Freeport Democratic
2020–2022 Ryan Fecteau Biddeford Democratic First openly gay House Speaker
2022–present Rachel Talbot Ross Portland Democratic First African-American House Speaker