-ua

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-udak, from Proto-Uralic *-w-. Cognates include Estonian -uma/-uda.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /-uɑˣ/, [-uɑ(ʔ)]

Suffix[edit]

-ua (front vowel harmony variant -yä, stem -u-)

  1. Forms passive (including stative) or translative (including inchoative) intransitive verbs from transitive verbs.
    nähdä (to see) + ‎-ua → ‎näkyä (to be visible)
    kastaa (to dip, make wet) + ‎-ua → ‎kastua (to become wet)

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Räisänen, Alpo. 1988. Suomen kielen u-johtimiset verbit. Helsinki: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura. →ISBN

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-udak. Cognates include Finnish -ua and Karelian -uo.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ua (front vowel variant -yä)

  1. Used to form inchoative verbs.
    nähä (to see) + ‎-ua → ‎näkkyä (to be visible)

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -ua (type 1/ampua, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -un en -u 1st singular oon -unt, oon -unut en oo -unt, en oo -unut
2nd singular -ut et -u 2nd singular oot -unt, oot -unut et oo -unt, et oo -unut
3rd singular -uu ei -u 3rd singular ono -unt, ono -unut ei oo -unt, ei oo -unut
1st plural -umma emmä -u 1st plural oomma -unneet emmä oo -unneet
2nd plural -utta että -u 2nd plural ootta -unneet että oo -unneet
3rd plural -uut1), -uvat2), -utaa evät -u 3rd plural ovat -unneet evät oo -unneet
impersonal -utaa ei -uta impersonal ono -uttu ei oo -uttu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -uin en -unt, en -unut 1st singular olin -unt, olin -unut en olt -unt, en olt -unut
2nd singular -uit et -unt, et -unut 2nd singular olit -unt, olit -unut et olt -unt, et olt -unut
3rd singular -ui ei -unt, ei -unut 3rd singular oli -unt, oli -unut ei olt -unt, ei olt -unut
1st plural -uimma emmä -unneet 1st plural olimma -unneet emmä olleet -unneet
2nd plural -uitta että -unneet 2nd plural olitta -unneet että olleet -unneet
3rd plural -uit1), -uivat2), -uttii evät -unneet 3rd plural olivat -unneet evät olleet -unneet
impersonal -uttii ei -uttu impersonal oli -uttu ei olt -uttu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -uisin en -uis 1st singular olisin -unt, olisin -unut en olis -unt, en olis -unut
2nd singular -uisit, -uist1) et -uis 2nd singular olisit -unt, olisit -unut et olis -unt, et olis -unut
3rd singular -uis ei -uis 3rd singular olis -unt, olis -unut ei olis -unt, ei olis -unut
1st plural -uisimma emmä -uis 1st plural olisimma -unneet emmä olis -unneet
2nd plural -uisitta että -uis 2nd plural olisitta -unneet että olis -unneet
3rd plural -uisiit1), -uisivat2), -uttais evät -uis 3rd plural olisivat -unneet evät olis -unneet
impersonal -uttais ei -uttais impersonal olis -uttu ei olis -uttu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular -u elä -u 2nd singular oo -unt, oo -unut elä oo -unt, elä oo -unut
3rd singular -ukoo elköö -uko 3rd singular olkoo -unt, olkoo -unut elköö olko -unt, elköö olko -unut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural -ukaa elkää -uko 2nd plural olkaa -unneet elkää olko -unneet
3rd plural -ukoot elkööt -uko 3rd plural olkoot -unneet elkööt olko -unneet
impersonal -uttakkoo elköö -uttako impersonal olkoo -uttu elköö olko -uttu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular -unen en -une
2nd singular -unet et -une
3rd singular -unoo ei -une
1st plural -unemma emmä -une
2nd plural -unetta että -une
3rd plural -unoot evät -une
impersonal -uttannoo ei -uttane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st -ua present -uva -uttava
2nd inessive -ujees past -unt, -unut -uttu
instructive -uen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (-ukaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative -umaa
inessive -umaas
elative -umast
abessive -umata
4th nominative -umiin
partitive -umista, -umist

Derived terms[edit]

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ua

  1. inflection of -uus:
    1. nominative/vocative feminine singular
    2. nominative/accusative/vocative neuter plural

Suffix[edit]

-uā

  1. ablative feminine singular of -uus

Romanian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -a (used for feminine nouns in the nominative and plural cases which do not end in a stressed vowel or diphthong)

Etymology[edit]

From Latin illa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ua f

  1. variant of -a
the (definite article)

Usage notes[edit]

  • This form of the definite article is used for feminine nouns in the nominative and accusative cases which end in a stressed vowel or diphthong:
    basmaua, from basma, fem.
    cafeaua, from cafea, fem.
    steaua, from stea, fem.
  • Monosyllables ending in vowels also take this suffix:
    ziua, from zi, fem.